are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinoiscook county corrupt judges
[…] Procure substitute housing during the period of the landlord's noncompliance and deduct from the rent the actual cost of substitute housing, provided that the amount may not exceed the average cost for a hotel/motel room in Urbana. This much notice allows for the landlord to plan a new renter to take the place of the tenant and help offset the cost loss. Here is text of the relevant city codes. This can prevent further future hassle and the following statements always apply to the case of the lease. Verbal statements alone are not acceptable. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. If you want to protect against being liable for a roommate's rent after your roommate leaves for military service, ask the landlord to include a clause in your lease such as the following: Lessor agrees that if any individual who has signed this lease is called to active military duty, Lessor